Tuesday, November 10, 2009


So! Hmm... well, that was the shortest job I've ever had...
I came back home from my 2nd food shopping trip a.k.a "alone time with Walmart shoppers because there is no such thing as a real break although the poor lady in the parking lot across from me had a flat tire and was all by herself so it could be alot worse" and got some shitty news.
I didn't get the job.
"They terk our jorbs". (Southpark reference sorry couldn't help it)
I literally got throw out of 1st place by a person that the store is moving into the retail section from the packaging section. And this person couldn't even do that job right. So, I got kicked to the curb. wah.
I did kind of cry though.. but mostly out of frustration. Before anyone out there thinks that I typed that part for pity is totally right.
And also, I will find something better.
But, what kills me is that she gave me a job and then took it back. That was wrong on so many levels. But, it is what it is. Luckily, it had nothing to do with me. But I still lose.
I really wanted that job damnit. And I found out a little earlier today that she actually knew that I didn't have it anymore from 2:30p yesterday..it was offered to me at 12:30p! I had to hunt her down to find out. I knew something was up when she took forever to call me back with what I thought was my start time for Wednesday.

Well.. you lose some and you lose some.

I'm sure I'll find something else. It gets a bit discouraging when you apply to 20 places in one day and end up with nothing. So, now I'm going to be even more aggressive and call those places every.single.day if I have to.
Watch out Target manager because I'll be seeing you tomorrow. And the next day and the next day ..and the next....
Maybe that's borderline harassment. uh oh.


Chicke3 said...

ugh....that sucks! Hey I dunno if you'd have the patience's for it or if its something your interested in but you could try substituting at least in an elementary school....usually will pays a decent bit more then minimum wage, or any other hourly job. Just something to think about! ps...you must look at my posts from the last few days! There's a Picture on there you'll flip over i bet (from a mom perspective any way lol)

Two Lines On a Stick said...

That really, really sucks. I wish I had some good ideas for you. All I have to offer is that you can sign up to sell Avon, lol. I don't know ANYONE who does hiring ANYWHERE other than that. I hope that you find something very soon.

Anonymous said...


In an odd way, they did you a favor. If they are that disorganized in the hiring process, can you imagine what the working conditions must be like? It's a shame to come sooo close, then that happened, especially now. The above link is to a great job site. They post openings that they find on job boards & company's websites. You can set up an email alert for new job postings daily. Free. Maybe Ricky would be interested as well? Dawn, any employer that passes you up, is a fool!

Dawn B said...

Aww thank you everyone! I'm too determined to give up. Especially now.
INDEED!!! oh YES!! My sister in law recommended that one too and that's how we found out and applied to the Southwest airline jobs!! I'll check it out again today..I love that site thank you!!